Data Protection

Why are we collecting your data?

FutureMe delivers activities with schools, colleges and universities, to support progression and widen participation into higher education for young people from specific wards. This is part of our commitment as part of the National Collaborative Outreach Programme and government policy to widen participation in higher education, as overseen by the Office for Fair Access and the Office for Students.

We collect details of individuals taking part in our activities for the following reasons:

  • To plan activities
  • To monitor participation in activities
  • To evaluate and report on the effectiveness and impact of our outreach activities

Under data protection law we are able to process this data because it is necessary for a task carried out in the public interest.

What personal information do we collect about individuals participating in our activities?

We collect the following data from individuals either directly, or via schools and colleges for evaluation and research purposes:

Full Name Disability
Date of Birth Ethnicity
Postcode Gender
School/College Name Email Address

How do we use your data and how do we keep it secure?

The privacy of students is important to us and the North East Collaborative Outreach Programme (FutureMe) takes care to safeguard it. Information will be used and stored in accordance with data protection laws and other applicable legislation.

Student data will be stored on a secure database (the Higher Education Access Tracker) and used to administer participation in outreach activities and projects.  For research and monitoring purposes only, this data may also be shared back with your school or college, with government and funding bodies and with our collaborative partners to help evaluate the effectiveness of this activity.  The programme and its partners will not use your record in a way that would affect you individually and we will not release data to anyone who is unauthorised.  We do not and will not, sell personal data to third party organisations.

We will retain records securely for the duration of the longitudinal project, and will review our retention periods annually as the project develops in line with ICO guidance and other best practice in the sector.

Your Rights

Please contact the FutureMe Central Team if you have a query or complaint about the use of your personal data. You can telephone 0191 208 8923 or email info@futureme.ac.uk.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.  These include the right to:

  • request access to your personal data.  Under data protection law, you are entitled to request copies of all the personal data that FutureMe holds about you.  This is called a Subject Access Request.  To make a request please follow the process set out at http://www.ncl.ac.uk/data.protection/personal.htm
  • request correction of your personal data.  It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by contacting us at the email address or telephone number above.
  • object to processing of your personal data.
  • request that your data is removed from our system. 
  • request restriction of processing your personal data (e.g. you can request that we do not share your data with any parties listed).

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). 

We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.  Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests.  In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

Details of your rights under the General Data Projection Regulation (GDPR) and how to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office can be found at http://ncl.ac.uk/data.protection/PrivacyNotice.htm.

 

Associated Documents